Make a pledge today Newsletter Sign Up

Privacy Notice

PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice sets out how Step Up To Serve (coordinating the #iwill campaign) uses and protects any information that you give Step Up To Serve. Step Up To Serve is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or when communicating with us, then be assured it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement and for business related activity.

Step Up To Serve may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. We will also aim to notify you if any big changes are made.

Step Up To Serve needs to collect and use certain types of information about people with whom it deals in order to operate effectively. These include current, past and prospective employees, suppliers, government officials, and others. In addition, it may occasionally be required by law to collect and use personal information. All personal information must be dealt with properly however it is collected, recorded and used – whether on paper, on a computer, or recorded on other media. Step Up To Serves policy is that the whole organisation should treat personal information lawfully and correctly.

This notice explains how we will use your information, who we might share it with, and what steps we’ll take to make sure it stays private and secure. It applies to any of our webpages (on the iwill.org.uk website), and any interactions you might have with us.

Whenever we say ‘we’ or ‘our’, this means Step Up To Serve, a registered charity in England and Wales (1154588), a company limited by guarantee (with registered company number in England & Wales as 08729271), and our registered address: 202 Lambeth Road, London, SE1 7JW.

For the purpose of the 2018 General Data Protection Regulation, the data controller is Step Up To Serve. The information you provide will be held in accordance with the Data Protection Act and may be collected by Step Up To Serve for the following purposes:

  • Sending you newsletters
  • Contacting you regarding an #iwill pledge
  • Emailing you to invite you to #iwill related meetings or events (we will use the undisclosed recipient function when we send mass mails to those invited)
  • Email you to arrange meetings
  • Emailing, writing in hard copy or telephoning you to discuss ongoing #iwill campaign business in which you have expressed an interest
  • For staff relating to payroll
  • Submitting nominations for #iwill Ambassadors
  • Take part in surveys or questionnaires
  • Enter into a partnership with us
  • To collect feedback from you

The information we collect or have about you might come from different sources. Some of it will come directly from you.  Some of it we might find from publically available sources, which we have lawfully accessed.  Some of it might come from outside organisations such as our partners or companies with whom we work with, and where we use this, we will assume that they have accurately applied their privacy policy in passing the details to us.

The Chief Executive, as the Data Controller, holds overall responsibility. All staff are responsible for adhering to the Charity’s Data Protection Policy and its associated procedures.

What we collect

We collect relevant information about you. This includes your contact details where applicable (name, email address, school / organisation, your job position (if applicable) and other contact details, date of birth, age, and nationality).

Sensitive Personal Data

We do notcollect “sensitive personal data” unless there is a clear reason for doing so – such as participation in a training event where we need this to ensure that we provide appropriate facilities or support to enable you to participate fullly in the event. Clear notices will be provided on application forms for such events so that it is clear what information we need and why we need it.

All sensitive personal data is stored on a secure database, to which only relevant staff have access. It is deleted when no longer relevant, is never shared with third parties, and is available to you at any point should you wish to see it.

If you’re aged 18 or under, you must get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us.

When using our websites, we will also collect cookie information about your computer or mobile phone device, such as IP address, as well as user login details for any of our websites, which require you to be logged in.

If you get any emails from us our email company may use technologies to track things like whether you opened it, which links you clicked on, and so on. We will use this information to:

  • give you a better experience;
  • make our websites work better, or our security tighter;
  • understand how people actually use our websites, or how they find us.
  • You have a right to withdraw your consent to our use of cookies at any time. Cookies are often used to enable and improve certain functions on our website, if you choose to switch certain cookies off, it is likely to affect how our website works and your browsing experience.

How long will we keep your data?

We’ll keep your information to enable us to provide you with information and services relevant to our work. We will keep this information for as long as the #iwill campaign is running (finishes December 2020). If you are or have been an employee of Step Up To Serve), we may need to keep your information after you stop working for us, as required by law and to protect our legal interests. We won’t keep any information for longer than is necessary and when we no longer need the information we will securely destroy it in accordance with our internal policy or fully anonymise it.

If you request that we stop contacting you we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us, we won’t keep any information that we don’t need.

What we do with the information we gather

We will only use your personal data where we have a lawful basis for using it. This means we will only use your information where you’ve told us we can; the law says we have to; we need to for the purposes of performing a contract; we have a public interest to do so; or we have a legitimate business reason for doing so.

  • we may use the information to improve our services;
  • we may send emails about updates or to invite you to a meeting/event if we think you may find it interesting;
  • deliver our content on our webpages to you;
  • allow you to become an #iwill ambassador;
  • check you are who you say who are;
  • gather insights from data through data analytics, and this might include website usage data;
  • keep track of our conversations with you (by phone, in person, by email or any kind of communication);
  • manage our relationship with you;
  • manage our internal operational requirements for audit and administrative purposes.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored in Salesforceor within documents saved in the Google Drive, only accessible by staff employed at Step Up To Serve. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored in secure, password protected servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

Who we might share your personal data with:

We take your privacy seriously and we will only share your information where:

  • we need to for the purposes of providing you with services you have requested e.g. becoming an ambassador, pledging as an #iwill partner, arranging meetings with other partners and introducing you to other partners
  • we have a public or legal duty to do so e.g. to assist with detecting crime prevention or defending legal rights;
  • we have a legitimate reason for doing so e.g. to manage risk, or assess your suitability for our campaigns and services; or
  • we have asked you for your permission to share it, and you’ve agreed.

We may transfer and disclose your information to:

  • any sub-contractors or service providers who work for us (including their employees, directors and officers);
  • partner companies of ours that support with or otherwise administer the campaigns we run or products we provide to you;
  • to auditors, regulators or dispute resolution bodies and to comply with their requests;
  • if there’s a dispute over something, anyone else who’s involved;
  • government, courts, or our regulators – but only if they have the right to see it, for legitimate reasons.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, you should note that we do not have any control over other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at hello@stepuptoserve.org.uk. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. We will provide you the information within one calendar month (free of charge). If you want more than one copy there may be a charge. You can ask us to:

  • show you what information we hold about you;
  • update or correct it;
  • delete or ‘forget’ it, make it anonymous, or restrict, stop using or sharing it (unless that would be against the law or in order to defend or establish our legal rights);
  • not to use certain automated decision processes for you (unless we have to do this to perform our contract with you, it’s fraud related, or you have given us consent to do so);
  • port (i.e. transfer) your information either to you or to another company;
  • object to our processing of your information, including direct marketing information;
  • lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • You can also write to us at hello@stepuptoserve.org.uk or Step Up To Serve, 202 Lambeth Road, SE1 7JW, for a copy of certain personal records we hold about you or to ask us to provide a free copy of certain personal records we hold about you to another organisation, if this is technically possible for us. 

Contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to us at hello@stepuptoserve.org.uk. We will do whatever we can to do what you’ve asked, as long as it’s within the law.

This notice is effective as of May 24th 2018